tvschedule.org
Countries

TV channels by country

179 countries and 48,091 channels, in one schedule

A snapshot of world television: where the channels are, how busy each country's schedule is and how much of it is repeats. Every country has its own page with its channels and how its day is filled.

179 countries48,091 channels2,027,595 programmes today
The deepest countrieschannels listed
Countries
0

Each with its own page

Channels
0

Across every country

Programmes today
0

Across every country

Repeat share today
0%

Depth against repeats

Each dot is a country: how many channels it has against how much of today's schedule is repeats, sized by programmes today. The same episode shown again on the same channel the same day counts as a repeat; news, shopping and fillers are left out. Hover a dot to read it.

Hover a dot to read it.

Every country

Largest first. The bar is today's repeat share. Each country's page has its channels and how its day is filled.

CountryChannelsProgrammes todayRepeats
United States8,632568,847
Russia2,977135,096Not known
Canada2,15571,466
India1,81493,888Not known
Switzerland1,39824,225
China1,38326,566Not known
Germany1,15787,482
United Kingdom1,142109,153Not known
Brazil1,01922,394Not known
Belgium99625,259
Ukraine95036,336Not known
France83384,146
Czechia82517,276
Australia81043,404
Spain70225,655
Serbia69538,077Not known
Denmark6777,967
United Arab Emirates66920,275
Sweden65323,124
Italy64136,239
Taiwan52416,941
Poland48743,519
Croatia48311,753
South Korea48112,960Not known
Japan47417,212Not known
Slovenia4708,365
Argentina44410,088
Türkiye41417,270Not known
Hong Kong SAR China41011,825Not known
Vietnam3938,687Not known
Portugal36812,039
Mexico36116,095
Indonesia3488,056Not known
Norway3488,747
Slovakia33315,545
Lithuania3273,359Not known
Netherlands32523,336
Greece3177,436
Israel3148,545Not known
Luxembourg3145,943
Uruguay3126,637Not known
Romania29312,187
Bosnia & Herzegovina2756,851Not known
Malaysia27310,890Not known
Egypt2713,286Not known
Saudi Arabia2674,176Not known
Chile2604,354Not known
Hungary26012,637
Peru2534,479Not known
Austria24410,642
Singapore23811,621Not known
Albania2256,253Not known
Finland2234,260
Latvia2233,749Not known
Bulgaria2194,459Not known
Costa Rica2164,152Not known
Malta2164,976
Trinidad & Tobago212516Not known
Puerto Rico207559Not known
Jamaica1991,518Not known
Philippines1955,458
New Zealand1947,280
El Salvador1905,788Not known
Ecuador1883,291Not known
Côte d’Ivoire186412Not known
Colombia1858,485
South Africa17715,359
Montenegro1764,259Not known
Dominican Republic1754,017Not known
Panama1753,871Not known
Thailand1642,788Not known
Ireland1623,679
Georgia1581,057Not known
Paraguay1461,813Not known
Bolivia1423,579Not known
Cyprus1361,767Not known
Nigeria1316,626Not known
Qatar1306,258Not known
Honduras1273,654Not known
Venezuela1274,520Not known
Guatemala963,439
Estonia931,778Not known
Madagascar91143Not known
Kenya891,161
Iceland741,432
Mauritius74344Not known
New Caledonia74269Not known
Uganda693,010
Sri Lanka682,151Not known
Ghana613,061
North Macedonia542,139Not known
Mozambique53158Not known
Zambia5175Not known
Curaçao501,828
Ethiopia47103Not known
Mongolia46847Not known
Belarus442,239Not known
Kazakhstan441,406Not known
Uzbekistan44103Not known
Bahrain411,010
Iraq391,151Not known
Pakistan39913Not known
Malawi3816Not known
Namibia3831Not known
Kosovo241,717Not known
Armenia231,464Not known
Nicaragua213,873Not known
Senegal19778Not known
Congo - Kinshasa18278Not known
Morocco17698Not known
Angola14416Not known
Cameroon14438Not known
Zimbabwe142,651
Bahamas13487
DR13290Not known
Lebanon121,183Not known
Tanzania12193Not known
Guinea11229Not known
Kuwait1197Not known
Mali11421Not known
Yemen11214Not known
Burkina Faso10219Not known
Algeria10334Not known
Jordan10283Not known
Macao SAR China988Not known
Rwanda9150Not known
Fiji80Not known
Moldova8409Not known
Barbados7263Not known
Iran7309Not known
Congo - Brazzaville6310Not known
Gabon6190Not known
Martinique6302Not known
Syria6107Not known
Chad663Not known
Benin5146Not known
Kyrgyzstan544Not known
Niger547Not known
Palestinian Territories5145Not known
Azerbaijan4197Not known
Haiti415Not known
Réunion4223Not known
Sudan4142Not known
Tunisia454Not known
Burundi37Not known
Botswana393Not known
Cuba3188Not known
Cape Verde380Not known
Guadeloupe3158Not known
Libya365Not known
French Polynesia3347Not known
Equatorial Guinea20Not known
Monaco2228Not known
Mauritania214Not known
Nepal20Not known
Oman284Not known
Togo277Not known
Andorra120Not known
Afghanistan149Not known
Bangladesh126Not known
Bermuda1104Not known
Central African Republic126Not known
Djibouti116Not known
French Guiana1166Not known
Greenland120Not known
Guam155Not known
Guinea-Bissau115Not known
Guyana117Not known
Liechtenstein183Not known
Myanmar (Burma)10Not known
Papua New Guinea119Not known
St. Helena148Not known
Sierra Leone18Not known
San Marino1218Not known
Suriname160Not known
Sint Maarten17Not known
Eswatini14Not known
U.S. Virgin Islands162Not known
Mayotte1198Not known

In the API

Every country as data

One call lists every country with its channels and today's programmes. From there, each country's channels and its whole day, with the same ids every time.

  • /v1/countries lists every country, its channels and programmes today
  • /v1/countries/{cc}/channels lists a country's channels and ids
  • /v1/countries/{cc}/schedule/{date} gives a country's whole day
curl "https://api.tvschedule.org/v1/countries" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $TVS_KEY"

{
    "data": [
        {
            "code": "US",
            "name": "United States",
            "channels": 8632,
            "programmes_today": 568847
        },
        {
            "code": "RU",
            "name": "Russia",
            "channels": 2977,
            "programmes_today": 135096
        }
    ],
    "meta": {
        "count": 179
    }
}

Questions about TV channels around the world

Which country has the most TV channels?

Of the 179 countries we list, United States has the most, with 8,632 channels, then Russia with 2,977.

How much of world TV is repeats?

Across the countries counted so far, 22% of today's programmes are repeats. It runs from 0% in Kenya to 60% in United Arab Emirates.

Can I get every country's TV listings as data?

Yes. The TV Schedule API lists every country and its channels, and gives each country's whole day. The free key reads yesterday; Live reads the week either side.